martedì 21 agosto 2012

LAUSANNE DL...PREVIEW

Thursday evening will be very good athletics in Switzerland with the famous Athletissima meeting in Lausanne. 
Important names are announced at the start in this big race at the end of August.
Let's present every races in the program ..

MEN:

100M:
It will be a battle between four men with seasonal  under 9 "90 where victory may shrink in my opinion between the American Ryan Bailey and Jamaican Yohan Blake with the last definitely my favorite in my opinion.Outsider returned Tyson Gay.

200M:
6 men under 20 "as a seasonal but the real battle will be for second place behind Jamaican Usain Bolt.Youngers Ashmeade, Weir and Young are definitely my favorites for silver but without forgetting the American Wallace Spearmon.

400M:
Great race the 400m with the renewed battle between all Dominican Kirani James, Lequelin Santos and Trinidad Lalonde Gordon.Curious to see the Belgian Borlee if he can find the condition pre-Olympics.

1500M:
Perhaps one of the most awaited events of the evening that will give us good times.Pacers for a good rythm as Kenyans Barusei and Cheboi.Who will make the race then? A clash between giants Chepseba, Silas Kiplagat and Caleb Ndiku (in good form recently). trust also in Americans Manzano, Centrowitz and Rupp with the last in the race for a bit of speed before the assault on the American record of 5k next week in Zurich.

3000M STEEPLE:
Definitely a duel between Paul Koech and Kipruto Conselsus with training partners Jairus Kipchoge and Abel Mutai to contend the podium of outsider.An interesting race as a stopwatch given the presence of two pacers as reliable as Nganga and Yego.

110m Hurdles:
The complete Olympic podium for the rematch with the addition of the new Russian name Shubenkov.Aries Merritt remains my favorite of course.

HIGH JUMP:
The English Grabarz may be the favorite a must view his condition but the American Williams with a vengeance after the defeat olimpica.Attention for the Russian Ukhov, one of my ever preferred.Race high technical content.

POLE VAULT:
Revenge of the Olympics in the pole vault even with an amazing cast, but the French Lavillenie will be even on the top.I Germans will do anything to not make life easy for the French.

DISCUS:
Many athletes are presented with a seasonal over 68m but my favorite is still the Lithuanian Alekna with its 70.28 m



WOMEN:

100M:
Shelly Fraser against Carmelita Jeter for a race with 6 stellar athletes under 11 "as seasonal.Difficult to predict an outsider as the possible winner.At Olympics showed both a very good shape.

800M:
The Russian Savinova is my favorite before for condition and also for tactical ability in managing race.Her compatriot Poistogova can give some problems to her.Curiosity for young burundian Nyionsabanew  real name of the season.Waiting also an attempt to rescue Pamela Jelimo of Kenya.

3000M:
A great race in my opinion, with many new names and young of the world show.It could be a duel between Mercy Cherono and Silvia Kibet but kenyans should pay attention to young Ethiopians who could have their say.

100M Hurdles:
An all-American duel between Dawn Harper and Kellie Wells.Nobody can create troubles to them.

400M Hurdles:
The Russian Antyhuk the favourite necessary, as her seasonal.But the Jamaican Spencer and Walker will rival even worthy of the name with the completion of the high-level startinglist

LONG JUMP:
Only duel between the American Britney Reese and the RussianSokolova.Many athletes of the first order for a race to say the least stellar.Probably race will win over 7m or slightly below.

TRIPLE:
The Ukrainian Saladukha and the Kazakh Rypakova for an attempt above the 15m.Reaction of Lebedeva and Aldama??

WEIGHT:
Valerie Adams to the rescue after the medal denied the Olympics .. Nobody can create problems to her for the winner

JAVELIN:
Barbara Spotakova and South African Viljoen for the gold of the day.


ITALIAN VERSION:

Giovedi sarà sera di grande atletica in Svizzera con il famoso meeting Athletissima a Losanna.
Grandi nomi sono annunciati al via in questa grossa gara di fine Agosto.
Presentiamo le singole specialità in programma..

UOMINI:

100M:
Sarà un duello tra 4 uomini con personale stagionale sotto i 9"90 dove la vittoria potrebbe restringersi a mio parere tra l'americano Ryan Bailey e il giamaicano Yohan Blake con quest'ultimo decisamente favorito a mio avviso.Outsider il rientrate Tyson Gay.

200M:
6 uomini sotto i 20" come stagionale ma la vera battaglia sarà per il secondo posto dietro Usain Bolt.I giovani giamaicani Ashmeade,Weir e Young sono sicuramente i miei favoriti per l'argento senza però dimenticare lo statunitense Wallace Spearmon.

400M:
Grande gara i 400m con il rinnovato duello tutto dominicano tra Kirani James,Lequelin Santos e da Trinidat Lalonde Gordon.Curioso di vedere il belga Borlee se saprà ritrovare la condizione preolimpica.

1500M:
Forse una delle gare piu attese della serata che potrà regalarci ottimi tempi cronometrici.Le lepri ci sono per un ottimo ritmo come i keniani Barusei e Cheboi.Chi farà la gara poi?Uno scontro tra giganti con Chepseba,Silas Kiplagat e Caleb Ndiku(in ottima forma recentemente).Confido anche negli americani Manzano,Centrowitz e Rupp con quest'ultimo in gara per un po di velocità prima dell'assalto al record americano dei 5k la prossima settimana a Zurigo.

3000M STEEPLE:
Sicuramente un duello tra Paul Koech e Conselsus Kipruto con i compagni di allenamento Kipchoge e Mutai a contendersi il posto di outsider.Un gara interessante anche come cronometro vista la presenza di due lepri affidabili come Nganga e Yego.

110m HURDLES:
Il podio olimpico si scontra per la rivincita con l'aggiunta del nome nuovo russo Shubenkov.Aries Merritt rimane il mio favorito d'obbligo.

ALTO:
L'inglese Grabarz può essere il favorito d'obbligo vista la sua condizione ma l'americano Williams ha sete di vendetta dopo la disfatta olimpica.Occhio di riguardo per il russo Ukhov,uno dei miei preferiti da sempre.Gara dai contenuti tecnici elevati.

ASTA:
La rivincita delle Olimpiadi anche nell'asta con un cast incredibile ma il francese Lavillenie saprà farsi ancora valere.I tedeschi faranno di tutto per non rendere la vita facile al francese.

DISCO:
Molti atleti si presentano con uno stagionale sopra i 68m ma il mio favorito rimane sempre il lituano Alekna con il suo 70,28m



DONNE:


100M:
Shelly Fraser contro Carmelita Jeter per una gara stellare con 6 atlete sotto gli 11" come primato stagionale.Difficile prevedere una outsider come la possibile vincitrice.Alle Olimpiadi hanno mostrato entrambe una condizione egregia.

800M:
La russa Savinova è la mia favorita d'obbligo per condizione e anche per capacità tattica nel gestire la gara.La sua connazionale Poistogova può dare filo da torcere.Curiosità per la giovane burundiana Nyionsaba vero nome nuovo della stagione.Aspettiamoci anche un tentativo di riscossa della keniana Pamela Jelimo.

3000M:
Una grande gara a mio avviso con tanti nomi nuovi e giovani del firmamento mondiale.Potrebbe essere un duello tra Mercy Cherono e Silvia Kibet ma stiano attente le keniane alle giovani etiopi che potrebbero dire la loro.

100M HURDLES:
Un duello tutto americano tra Dawn Harper e Kellie Wells.Nessuna penso possa impensierirle.

400M HURDLES:
La russa Antyhuk la favorita d'obbligo visto il crono stagionale.Ma le giamaicane Spencer e Walker saranno rivali degne di nome con anche il completamento della startinglist di alto livello

LUNGO:
Duello solo tra l'americana Britney Reese e la russa Sokolova.Tante comprimarie di prima grandezza per una gara a dir poco stellare.Probabilmente si vincerà sopra i 7m o poco sotto.

TRIPLO:
L'ucraina Saladukha e la kazaka Rypakova per un tentativo sopra i 15m.Reazione di Lebedeva e Aldama??

PESO:
Valerie Adams alla riscossa dopo la medaglia negata alle Olimpiadi..Nessuna potrà impensierirla per la vittoria.

GIAVELLOTTO:
Barbara Spotakova e la sudafricana Viljoen per l'oro di giornata.