Passa ai contenuti principali


Last big meeting before Daegu,last important test to check shape before going Korea.
Let’s have a look to the startinglists..

100M:A race for Jamaicans!!Asafa Powell against Blake and Carter the top!!Asafa over all  but to know if he will push to give a big message to Usain Bolt.

200M:Not so fast but curious to see Walter Dix and his shape.Don’t forget the young Panaman Alonso Edwards and jamaican Mario Forsythe.

400M:Withouf Jeremy Wariner out for an injury,will be an open race:maybe Gonzales ,seemed in good shape after Stockholm,but also Angelo Taylor could say something important!!For caribbean Kirani the first DL-race and could be a surprise.

800M:Sammy Tangui will pace around 50” at 400m and then..Rudisha-show!!..

MILE:US Bernard Lagat is my best for this race!!Kiwi Willis behid him and want to see kenian Choge not so good this year.

3000m:Mo Farah will be the winner...but the question is:Under 7’30?? my opinion yes!!Race well-built with right guys!!

110H:the revenge..Oliver-Richardson...who will win this time??Oliver after Stockholm seemed no worried:i believe in him.

400H:If Taylor will really doubts on the winner!!!Curious to the young english Woodward saw in Italy in his opening-season race

HIGH JUMP:it seems the same startlist as Stockholm...the russsians against Jesse Williams and the young Qatarian...don’t lose this race!!

LONG JUMP:nobody will miss this race...the top is inside...Watt,Saladino and Philips over the others!!

TRIPLE JUMP: A duel between english Idowu and cuban Copello...the english will do the best jumping in home!!

DISCUS:Virgilius Alekna and US. Kanter but difficult preview the winner

100M:What a race!!..still trust in Carmelita Jeter...but attention to the bulgarian Lalova.

200M:Difficult to see other names out of americans Shalonda Solomon and Bianca Knight...inside them the winners!!

400M:Sanya Richards but some trouble for her will come from english Ohuruogu recently in good shape.

800M:Hey girls...don’t meet again same mistake as in Stockholm without following jamaican Sinclair!!!She is still inside but i would like to see run the new kenyan Obiri.

1500M:First idea will be americans but english Hannah England could triumph...very strong this year!!

5000M:Without open race!and europeans can do their best...but some americans inside can change every plans.

3000st:a Kenyan-affair...Milka Chemos or Mercy Njoroge??

100H:Sally Pearson over the others...are you agree??

400H:Kaliese Spencer of Jamaica in good shape recently could be a big actor of this her the chance to win!!

POLE VAULT: without Isinbayeva my best still be Silke Spiegelburg.Hard to say other names

TRIPLE JUMP:Ukranian Saladukha in my opinion...but still miss italian LaMantia:one race againist others should be an interesting test!!

SHOT PUT: Who miss??Anybody!!..Ostapchuk for win and hoping the best for italian Rosa.

JAVELIN:Chech Spotakova the best...but pay attention to german Obergfoll!

Post popolari in questo blog


🎥 | سباق المحترفين .. خط النهاية #ماراثون_الرياض_الدولي — الهيئة العامة للرياضة (@gsaksa) 24 febbraio 2018

1) Getaneh Molla (Eth)  61.532) Jorum Okombo (Ken)  61.583) Amdework Walelegn (Eth)   61.594) Alex Korio (Ken)  62.065) Guye Adola (Eth)  62.066) Justus Kangogo (Ken)  62.087) Daniel Rotich (Uga) 62.358) Kaan Kigen Ozbilen ( Tur) 62.439) Josephat Too (Ken)  62.5510)  ElHassan ElAbbassi (Brn)  63.00


Just finished BarcelonaHalf.I am impressed by Julien Wanders again..

Here official results men and women

My assistant Alberto Mazzucchelli has just prepared this graphic analyzing top class in men:

59:44 para el etíope Washiun Mule en la #EdreamsMitjaBarcelona 👏👏👏récord de la prueba superando el anterior registro de Kipchoge — LBDC • WebRun SPORT (@BolsaCorredor) 11 febbraio 2018


This morning in Nairobi Geoffrey Kamworor confirmed his xc title.In women great success for Stacy Ndiwa.